In general, the answer is no, but there are exceptions.
[…] In general, the answer is no, but there are exceptions.
Once a judgment is final, a court may reopen it only when specifically authorized by statute or court rule. In re Shoemaker, 128 Wn. 2d 116, 120, 904 P.2d 1150 (1995). RCW 26.09.170(1) provides in pertinent part that “[t]he provisions as to property disposition may not be revoked or modified, unless the court finds the existence of conditions that justify the reopening of a judgment under the laws of this state.”
Exception: The most common way to vacate a final judgment is to use Civil Rule 60 (CR 60) as a basis to vacate a Decree of dissolution.
First, it must be in a reasonable time (usually less than a year since the date of Decree).
Second, CR 60(b) list eleven reasons allowing relief.